header sloganimage

image

2008 Members of the Committee

   
Co-Chairs George Beall
  Stephen H. Sachs
   
Reporter Sherrilyn Ifill
   
Members  
Marcellus Alexander, Jr. C. James Lowthers
Rebecca Saybolt Bainum Timothy Maloney
P.Tyson Bennett A. Dwight Pettit
Gilbert Holmes Linda Pierson
Harry R. Hughes Roger Perkins
Donald Hutchinson Donald B.Robertson
Christopher Kehoe Carmen Shepard
Helen Koss Stuart O. Simms
Mark G. Loeb Kenneth Thompson
Eugene M. Lerner Christopher West
   
Staff Associate Elizabeth Hirshfield Moss
   

MDJCCC
COMMITTEE MEMBERS – BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Co-Chairs

George Beall — Partner, Hogan & Hartson; U.S. Attorney for the District of Maryland (1970-1975); resident of Baltimore County.

Stephen H. Sachs — Of Counsel, Wilmer, Cutler, Pickering, Hale and Dorr; U.S. Attorney for the District of Maryland (1967-1970); Maryland Attorney General (1979-1987); resident of Baltimore City.

Reporter

Sherrilyn A. Ifill — Professor of Law, University of Maryland School of Law; member, National Ad Hoc Advisory Committee on Judicial Campaign Conduct; resident of Baltimore City.

Members

Marcellus Alexander, Jr. — Executive Vice President, National Association of Broadcasters' (NAB) Television Department; former General Manager, WJZ-TV; resident of Montgomery County.

Rebecca Saybolt Bainum — Managing Director, Clinical Law Program, University of Maryland School of Law; Staff Associate, Maryland Judicial Campaign Conduct Committee (2006 – 2007); Research Director and Legal Projects Manager, The Women’s Law Center of Maryland (2001-2006), Legal Counsel, Massachusetts State Senate (1995-1997); resident of Baltimore City.

P. Tyson Bennett — Managing partner, Reese and Carney, LLP (Annapolis); Adjunct Professor (School Law and Disability Law), Johns Hopkins University; resident of Anne Arundel County.

Gilbert Holmes — Professor, University of Baltimore School of Law; former Dean, University of Baltimore School of Law (2001 – 2007); former faculty member, Texas Wesleyan University School of Law, Southern Methodist Law School, and Seton Hall University Law School; resident of Howard County.

Harry R. Hughes — Governor of Maryland (1979– 1987); Maryland Senate (1959-1970); Maryland House of Delegates (1955-1959); resident of Caroline County.

Donald Hutchinson — Interim President and CEO, Maryland Zoo in Baltimore; former President and CEO, SunTrust Bank, Maryland; former President, Greater Baltimore Committee; County Executive, Baltimore County (1978-1986); Maryland State Senate (1974-1978); Maryland House of Delegates (1969-1974); resident of Baltimore County.

Christopher Kehoe — Partner, Ewing, Dietz, Fountain & Kehoe (Easton); Town Attorney, Town of Easton; resident of Talbot County.

Helen Koss — Maryland House of Delegates (1971– 1987); President, League of Women Voters of Maryland (1963-1967); resident of Montgomery County.

Mark G. Loeb — Rabbi, Beth El Congregation in Baltimore; Past Chair, Board of Trustees, Baltimore Hebrew University (1999-2002); resident of Baltimore County.

Eugene M. Lerner — Associate Judge, Anne Arundel County Circuit Court, 5th Judicial Circuit, (1979-2001); resident of Anne Arundel County.

C. James Lowthers — President, United Food and Commercial Workers Union, Local 400 (headquarters- Prince George’s County); resident of Anne Arundel County.

Timothy Maloney — Partner, Joseph, Greenwald & Laake (Greenbelt); Member, Maryland House of Delegates (1979-1995) representing Prince George’s County; resident of Montgomery County.

A. Dwight Pettit — Principal, A. Dwight Pettit, P.A.; Member, Board of Regents of the University System of Maryland; President, Monumental Bar Association (1976-1978); resident of Baltimore City.

Linda Pierson — President, League of Women Voters of Maryland; member, Attorney Grievance Commission (2001-present); resident of Baltimore City.

Roger Perkins — Principal, the Law Offices of Roger A. Perkins (Annapolis); Assistant City Attorney, City of Annapolis (1980 – 1982); resident of Anne Arundel County.

Donald B. Robertson — Partner, Ross, Marsh & Foster; Maryland House of Delegates (1970-1989), Speaker Pro Tem(1987-1989),Majority Leader (1979-1987); resident of Montgomery County.

Carmen Shepard — Counsel, Buc & Beardsley (Washington, D.C.); Deputy Attorney General, Office of the Maryland Attorney General (1996-2002); resident of Washington, D.C.

Stuart O. Simms — Partner, Brown, Goldstein, and Levy; Secretary Maryland Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services (1997 – 2003); Secretary, Maryland Department of Juvenile Services (1995 – 1997); Baltimore State’s Attorney (1987 – 1995); resident of Baltimore City.

Kenneth Thompson — Partner, DLA Piper Rudnick Gray Carey; Chairman, Judicial Nominating Commission for Baltimore City; resident of Baltimore City.

Christopher West — Principal, Semmes, Bowen & Semmes; Former counsel, Republican Party of Maryland; resident of Baltimore County.

Staff Attorney

Elizabeth Hirshfield Moss — Senior Staff Analyst, Department of Legislative Services, Maryland General Assembly (2003 – 2007); Associate, Weinberg & Schwartz (2000 – 2003); resident of Howard County.